?

Log in

No account? Create an account
pen and paper
and pretty wordy doodles that cannot be undid
news drabbles - shige/massu, shige/koyama 
27th-Sep-2008 06:03 am
suicidal

title: with slender threads and things to treasure

paring: koyama/shige

rating: g

genre: fluff

 

-originally written for[info]trivialaffair

 

 

 

 

-- with slender threads and things to treasure –



the lights momentarily blind him that he looks down. his vision wavers at the sight of glass beneath his feet. it's a long way down and koyama's heart pumps three times faster. thump thump thump

 

he unconsiously raises his arms and flail them around as if to keep his feet from sliping to the hard concrete floor (or what seems to be hard and concrete and floor). it's unbecoming, he knows, but he cannot help it.

 

koyama is scared. koyama flails.

 

there is warm hand that reaches out to him. but koyama is too scared to pay attention. all he knows is that the hand grips him tighter, calloused fingers wrapping in his.

 

it's when the hold gets tighter and tighter still that he snaps back to reality. koyama lifts his head and sees the soothing eyes of shige. he looks at them; gets lost in them. he feels the clench in his stomach ease, the knots ebb away.

 

i'm scared

 

it's still small and soft but audible to human ears.

 

it's ok kei, i'm here, i'm gonna hold you tight ok i won't let go

 

his voice is calming like ocean waves laping on the shore.

 

and koyama nods and wills his fear away.

 

shige is here

 

 

 

 

 

title: in fields where the yellow grass grows knee-high

pairing: shige/massu

rating: PG-13

genre: fluff
 

-originally written for[info]trivialaffair

 

 

 

-- in fields where the yellow grass grows knee-high –

 


It’s the hue of twilight that splays across their faces, seeping thru the crisp cream curtains of the hotel room, casting soft glow across Massu’s sleeping form.

 

He’s sleeping deeply. Shige muses as he pries the brown tresses from blocking the older’s eyes.

 

Dawn is fast approaching yet Shige is still awake, sitting on the bed he shares with Massu, back against the headboard, eyes training the outline of his face. He’s been doing this a lot, looking at Massu long after the even breaths resound, looking at him as if to memorize every line, every nook, every mole there is.

 

But it doesn’t make sense. They make no sense. Shige and Massu don’t make  any sense.

 

Shige tries to leave, tries to forget Massu and his smile and butterfly kisses. He tries to move on with a new love that would not be as hard as this, as complicated and troublesome as this - irrational and illogical. But Shige can’t. For the life of Shige, he can’t. He is trapped in the world they have made during midnight cuddles and fleeting moments. And the harder he tries to flee the harder it is to even take a step.

 

He is bound to Massu and Massu to him.

 

But it doesn’t make sense. They make no sense. Shige and Massu don’t make any sense.

 

Shige looks at Massu and there’s nothing extraordinary or spastic or amazing about him. His eyes are not as innocent as Tegoshi or as amusing as Koyama’s, not as sharp as Ryo’s or as alluring as Yamapi’s. He has nothing but two eyes that are like all other eyes. Shige looks at him and sees his mouth, lost among the thousand mouths he has kissed. Shige looks at his body and he remembers the more beautiful bodies that have slipped beneath him yet leave not a memory the moment it slips.

 

But Shige yearns for Massu, longs for the bright smile and the glazed eyes, the melodic voice and the feather-light touches. The desire consumes him, eats him to the point of insanity and senselessness.

 

And yet they’re here, clothes lying on the floor, bodies pressed under white sheets. And they’re here, lips chasing each other, tongues dancing gracefully, hands grazing heated skin, bodies moving to the rhythm only they knew. And they’re here and it’s perfect and wonderful and right even though he doesn’t understand why or when or what.

 

And Massu wakes from his sleep, slowly opens his eyes and lazily smiles at him. He reaches for Shige’s hands and twines their fingers and tugs him to lie beside him. Massu kisses him lightly and whispers I love you in his ear. And Massu kisses him. And kisses him again.

 

 

 

a/n: triv told me to post this a thousand years ago idek XD but i haven't had the time or the motivation to do so... but i'm just so glad i could escape for an hour from rl... and triv i promise I’ll post the fic. I just haven’t typed it yet sorry... XD


Comments 
27th-Sep-2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
monggi-chan~

You have fallen prey to Triv's demands! But well, I'm kind of glad you did :D I really liked these two pieces :D I still don't see ShigeMassu but well apparently, it can be all fluffy and stuff :D KoyaShige, of course, is the MOST adorable thing. ever.

&hearts
28th-Sep-2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
ahahaha... yes, yes i have. triv is too hard to resist. ooohhh... glad you like them :D shigemassu huh? it was kind of hard to write too but massu is too awesome not to write and shige is like nvoaewhfl so it went well XD doesn't make any sense does it?

KOYATO will always be adorabel and sweet and kyaaa!!!

♥ to you
27th-Sep-2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
You write beautiful stories. Thank you!
28th-Sep-2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
awww... thanks. that's so nice of you
27th-Sep-2008 09:40 pm (UTC) - !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
HI. :DDDDDDDDDDDDD

yes, i DID tell you to post ages ago, but alkdfmlakdf I'm so glad you did it now (I'm sick today, so this was a perfect treat to reread these haha).


and it's ok, RL does that sometimes XD. take your time, i know it will be brilliant

::loves on you::
28th-Sep-2008 03:31 pm (UTC) - Re: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
you're sick! omg! oh... i hope you get better soon...

brilliant huh? hahaha...

take care ok? *huggles you to death* XD
30th-Sep-2008 01:19 am (UTC) - Re: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
yes i ammmmm D: at least today all i've been doing is sneezing and sounding awful (before i had lost my voice and could barely move).

i'm making progress though. slowly getting better.

keep on keeping on! and write when you can, i look forward to it :D
3rd-Oct-2008 12:33 am (UTC) - Re: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
also, HAPPY BIRTHDAY! (i know it's not time yet but i wanted to do in case i don't have time to go on tomorrow :D)
29th-Sep-2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Just the fact that there's a Shige/Massu make me love you, but this story? Amazing. Really amazing. This was beautifully written and everyone and yeah... thanks :)

(And I see Triv is spreading the Shige/Massu love around?)
5th-Oct-2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
massu is like DUNDUNDUN.... shige/massu is likeWOAH!
wow! amazing? coming from you that's like WOAH! really? ^___________^
yeah. you're welcome
yup triv is spreading the love and i'd be glad to lend a hand (:
5th-Oct-2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
....LOL. Okay I officially love you! Massu is DUNDUNDUN. [still laughing]
Haha it is amazing! "coming from me"? o.O But yes it is~!

Triv's really good at spreading the love, I've found. Or she's just demanding. Who knows? XD Well at least the products are pleasant! Shige/Massu!

God I became incoherent back at DUNDUNDUN, but you win for that x3;
30th-Sep-2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
you're writing again! (: i missed your fics haha! my exams are over, so i probably can start writing again soon too (:

i loved the shige/massu one, especially the last paragraph:

And Massu wakes from his sleep, slowly opens his eyes and lazily smiles at him. He reaches for Shige’s hands and twines their fingers and tugs him to lie beside him.

i think its really sweet and i can totally imagine massu doing that (:

and i like how koyama sees shige as his safeguard, his lifeline in the first fic. it encapsulates their relationship and koyama's dependence on shige and shige's steadfast presence keeping koyama grounded inside.:D
5th-Oct-2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
hi! uhm! my exams will be over this week so i'll probably posting stories the week after that. though i'm planning to move all my fic to a community so this journal would be for my rl entries.

your exams are over? that's good to hear! i'm crossing my figners for the fics (:

massu = sweet. no one could go wrong with that

so. we'll meet soon neh?
4th-Oct-2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
MONGGGIIIIIII, HAPPPYYYY BIRTHDAY! SORRY I MISSED IT BUT HERE'S A BELATED GLOMP FOR YOU! AND ONE REQUEST FIC (in case you didn't request something yet...if you did, then I'll definitely get on that!) FREE OF CHARGE!!!
This page was loaded Dec 12th 2017, 10:26 am GMT.